Cart

Cart

Privacy Policy

It is the Concourse Bar’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, https://concoursebar.com.au and https://shop.concoursebar.com.au. We only ask for personal information when we need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent.This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, phone number, mailing address, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

Your privacy is important to us and in general we will keep all your information, such as your contact/transaction details or correspondence with us, private – and we will never share such information with third parties for purposes such as marketing lists.

We take website privacy and security very seriously – indeed, our site is only served over private and secure HTTPS, using the best available encryption standards.

We collect the minimum amount of information necessary to enable online transactions that are safe for both parties.  We are obliged to store this information (i.e. records of transactions) by Australian Law, for tax purposes.  However no payment information (i.e. credit card numbers/details) is stored, or even processed by us, at any time.  For credit card transactions we use the highly secure and PCI compliant PayPal payment gateway.

If you would like us to remove your account/data we are happy to so in as much as we can whilst still remaining compliant with our tax/fiduciary obligations.  Simply contact us if you would like to request removal of your data.

You will never be signed up for anything without your express consent – we do send one ‘Welcome to Shop Concourse Bar’ email after you sign up for an account with us.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor server traffic etc. The data is only reviewed in aggregate at the statistical level for website development and performance reasons.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

error: Content is protected !!